Laramie hosts state science fair March 3-5.
This item is available in full to subscribers.
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a new subscription.
If you are a current print subscriber, you can set up a free website account and connect your subscription to it by clicking here.
If you are a digital subscriber with an active, online-only subscription then you already have an account here. Just reset your password if you've not yet logged in to your account on this new site.
Otherwise, click here to view your options for subscribing.
Please log in to continue |
Pinedale Middle School
student Nicolas Smith-Cuprill won Best Project
at the regional Science Fair and will go
on to the State Science Fair scheduled at the
University of Wyoming March 3 through
March 5.
Students presented their original science
research and engineering designs Jan. 24 at
the regional science fair at Western Wyoming
Community College in Rock Springs. Student
projects were judged according to criteria set
in research design, testing, data collection,
originality and communication of evidence.
Of the 51 students attending regionals from
Pinedale, 21 finished in the top-three of their
categories to go on to state.
Smith-Cuprill won a two-year scholarship
to Western Wyoming Community College
and $500 for the Pinedale Middle School Science
Department.
Special Young Professionals Awards of
$100 were given to Daniel Orders, Molly
Murphy and the team of Sara Kunard and
Mandy Majhanovich.
Those going on to state include:
• Animal science, first place, Kemmer
Clause.
• Behavioral science, first place, Seren
Noble; second place, Jill Warembourg and
Erin Fogerty; and third place, Chase Dorrity.
• Biomedical and health, second place,
Murphy; and third place, Bill and Graham
Harber.
• Chemistry, first place, Ally Moller; and
second place, Kunard and Majhanovich.
• Biochemistry, first place, Anna Lehr; second
place, Brooklyn Maxam; and third place,
Mekiah Strom.
• Earth and environmental science, first
place, Smith-Cuprill; and second place, Reagan
Davis.
• Mathematics, second place, Maddox
Gehlhausen.
• Physics and astronomy, third place,
Dodge Normington.
• Microbiology, first place, Haylen Sandner
and Mikayla Drake.
• Engineering and materials science, second
place, Ceili Fallon; and third place, Noah
Sletten.