Fair: 4-H, FFA and Open Division awards
Posted
Thursday,
August 5, 2021
2:06 pm
Livestock showing – FFA
Beef showmanship: Grand Champion – Wyatt Griffin, Reserve Champion – Zach Maxam
Goat showmanship: Grand Champion – Kylee Neubauer, Reserve Champion – Gavin Masters
Sheep showmanship: Grand Champion – Aspyn Green, Reserve Champion – Rylee Helm
Swine showmanship: Grand Champion – Wyatt Griffin, Reserve Champion – Paiyzli Baker
Livestock showing – 4-H
Beef Showmanship: Senior Grand Champion – Wyatt Griffin, Senior Reserve Champion – Kellum Carnahan, Intermediate Grand Champion – Shane Rogers, Intermediate Reserve Champion – Hays Espenscheid, First-Year Grand Champion – Blake Mergl, First-Year Reserve Champion – Harrison Heinrich
Breeding beef: Champion – Wyatt Griffin
Breeding sheep: Champion – Sierra Keiter (spring ewe), Lillian Patterson (winter ewe) and Daisy Rogers (ewe born in 2020)
Breeding swine: Champion – Wyatt Griffin
Beef showmanship: Junior Grand Champion – Tinley Kern, Junior Reserve Champion – Phoebe Jones
Cats showmanship: Senior Grand Champion – Rebecha Delker, Intermediate Grand Champion – Charlotte Delker
Dairy cattle: Champion – Blake Mergl
Dog: Senior Grand Champion – Rebecha Delker
Dog showmanship: Senior Grand Champion – Rebecha Delker
Equine showmanship: Grand Champion, halter mares – Zane Hayward, Senior Grand Champion – William Hibbert and Gavin Masters, Senior Reserve Champion – Kylee Neubauer and Haylen Sandner, Intermediate Grand Champion – Brylie Bailey, Intermediate Reserve Champion – Natylie Evans, Junior Grand Champion – Briggs Bailey, First-Year Grand Champion – Garrett Randall
Goat showmanship: Senior Grand Champion – Wyatt Griffin, Senior Reserve Champion – Kylee Neubauer, Intermediate Grand Champion – Brooklyn Masters, Junior Grand Champion – Elizabeth Wagstaff, First-Year Grand Champion – Lillian Patterson, First-Year Reserve Champion – Gage Jones
Market beef: Grand Champion – Wyatt Griffin, Reserve Champion – Jakobi Hibbert
Market goats: Grand Champion – Kylee Neubauer, Reserve Champion – Wyatt Griffin
Market lambs: Grand Champion – Lillian Patterson, Reserve Champion – Aspyn Green
Market swine: Grand Champion market swine – Shane Rogers, Grand Champion feeder hog – Owen Nielson, Reserve Champion – Dustin Larsen
Poultry: Best of Show – Janae Arne
Poultry showmanship: Senior Grand Champion – Elias Hayward, Senior Reserve Champion – Janae Arne, Intermediate Grand Champion – Bryn Arne, Intermediate Reserve Champion – Libby Olson
Rabbits: Reserve Breed Class Champion – Charlotte Delker, Overall Fur Class Grand Champion – Rebecha Delker
Rabbit showmanship: Senior Grand Champion – Rebecha Delker, Senior Reserve Champion – Austin Zimmer, Intermediate Grand Champion – Charlotte Delker
Sheep showmanship: Senior Grand Champion – Aspyn Green, Senior Reserve Champion – Wyatt Griffin, Intermediate Grand Champion – Callie Windbigler, Intermediate Reserve Champion – Libby Olson, Junior Grand Champion – Cadin Windbigler, Junior Reserve Champion – Lillian Patterson, First-Year Grand Champion – Samson Patterson, First-Year Reserve Champion – Carsen Chrisman
Swine showmanship: Senior Grand Champion – Wyatt Griffin, Senior Reserve Champion – Wyatt Griffin, Intermediate Grand Champion – Shane Rogers, Intermediate Reserve Champion – Paiyzli Baker, Junior Reserve Champion – Preston Saunders, First-Year Grand Champion – Blake Flugel, First-Year Reserve Champion – Taivyn Odom
Open class crafts
Advanced: Outstanding Senior Award – Cynde Wilson, Overall Outstanding Exhibit Award – Cynde Wilson
Culinary: Outstanding Senior Award – Linda Hayward, Overall Outstanding Exhibit Award – Ann Willford
Cut flowers – Outstanding Senior Award – Bettina Sparrowe
Floriculture and horticulture: Overall Outstanding Exhibit Award – Jennifer Hayward
Handicraft: Overall Outstanding Exhibit Award – Courtney Meisner
Needlework: Outstanding Senior and Overall Outstanding awards in doilies – Joella Dugan
Quilts: Outstanding Senior Award – Jackie Hunt, Overall Outstanding Exhibit Award – Jackie Hunt
Photography – Overall Outstanding Exhibit Award – Elizabeth Tau, Outstanding Youth Award – Callie Windbigler
Woodcraft: Outstanding Senior Award – Ray Willoughby
4-H static exhibits
Aerospace: Senior Grand Champion – Liam Walker, Intermediate Reserve Champion: Kaden Bingham
Cake decorating: Intermediate Grand Champion – Matazie Jones and GraceLyn Thornton, Intermediate Reserve Champion – Bryn Arne
Crocheting: Intermediate Grand Champion – Matazi Landers, Intermediate Reserve Champion – Libby Olson
Fabric and fashion: Senior Grand Champion – Bridget Murdock, Intermediate Grand Champion – Maggie Williams, Intermediate Reserve Champion – Mesa Landers
Food and nutrition: Senior Grand Champion – Rebecha Delker and Collin Edwards, Senior Reserve Champion – Rebecha Delker and Collin Edwards, Intermediate Grand Champion – Joel Edwards, Intermediate Reserve Champion – Joel Edwards, Junior Grand Champion – Emily Allen and Kylie Bohnet, Junior Reserve Champion – Delaney Edwards
Interior design: Junior Grand Champion – Kylie Bohnet
Leathercraft: Senior Grand Champion – Torry Taylor, Intermediate Reserve Champion – Karsyn Henn
Quilting: Senior Grand Champion – KaLee Bohnet, Intermediate Grand Champion – Libby Olson, Junior Grand Champion – Saylor Smith, Junior Reserve Champion – Izzy Bixler
Photography: Senior Grand Champion – Dustin Larsen, Senior Reserve Champion – Bridget Murdock, Intermediate Grand Champion – Matazi Landers, Intermediate Reserve Champion – Harlee Roberts, Junior Grand Champion – Maddi Landers
Robotics: Junior Reserve Champion – Izzy Bixler
Swine (non-live): Junior General Exhibit Champion – Blake Flugel
Veterinary science: Intermediate Grand Champion – Kaitlynn Shreve, Intermediate Reserve Champion – Matazie Jones
Visual arts: Senior Grand Champion – Janae Arne, Senior Reserve Champion – Janae Arne, Intermediate Grand Champion – Libby Olson
Woodworking – Senior Grand Champion – Torry Taylor, Senior Reserve Champion – Liam Walker, Intermediate Grand Champion – Colt Walker, Intermediate Reserve Champion – Gavin Bohnet