Track crams busy weekend before regionals


WYOMING – The Pinedale track and field team closed the regular season with an action-packed weekend featuring athletes at three different meets.

The schedule opened with the Lynn Williams Memorial Invitational in Jackson on Friday, May 6. Rising to the top of the leaderboard, the Pinedale girls earned first place with 132.50 team points, outscoring Rock Springs by 7 points. The boys finished fourth, tallying 51 points.

Junior Stephanie Resendiz Hernandez scored her first season win in Jackson, pulling ahead of the pack in the girls’ 200-meter dash by 0.24 seconds to seize gold at 27.80 seconds. Her time landed well within the threshold to prequalify for State.

Resendiz Hernandez, juniors Mikayla Drake and Mandy Majhanovich and freshman Elyn Bowers qualified for State in the girls’ 4x100-meter relay on Friday. Clocking in at 53.79 seconds, the team beat Star Valley by more than a second to capture first place.

Hitting the road again on Saturday, Pinedale fielded a smaller team at the Shane Brock Invitational in Lander. The girls placed fourth overall with 55 points and the boys came in seventh, tallying 38 points.

Meanwhile, freshman Madison Antonino traveled to compete against top athletes from across the region at the Brigham Young University High School Invitational on Saturday. Antonino broke her own school record in the girls’ 1600-meter run set at the Thunder Ridge Invitational in Idaho on March 31. She placed eighth at BYU, timed in at 5 minutes, 28.32 seconds.

“Jackson and Lander both went well for the team,” said head coach Kyle Sullivan. “We continue to see key improvements for athletes, which is critical at this point of the season.”

This weekend, the team heads to the 3A West Regional Meet in Kemmerer, May 13-14.

Jackson highlights

Crossing the boys’ 100-meter finish line in 11.65 seconds, senior James Kervitsky snapped up gold. He beat the runner-up from Star Valley by 0.03 of a second.

Sophomore Katyana Dexter remained undefeated in both the girls’ discus and shot put. Hitting a mark of 126 feet, 8 inches, she won the discus by 11 feet, 7 inches. In the shot put, Dexter took first place with a mark of 37 feet, 9 3/4 inches, more than 3 feet ahead of the second-place finisher from Star Valley.

Bowers won a close race for the top spot in the girls’ 400-meter that came down to less than 1.5 seconds. She timed in at 1:04.35.

Antonino secured gold in the girls’ 800-meter run, edging out the competition by more than 8 seconds at 2:33.39.

Clearing 7 feet, 6 inches, junior Rhonda Auradou tied for second place in the girls’ pole vault. She snagged bronze in the 100-meter hurdles, finishing in 17.92 seconds.

Majhanovich tied for third place in the girls’ 100-meter dash with a mark of 13.35 seconds. She also took third place in the long jump, measured in at 15 feet, 5 1/4 inches.

In the girls’ triple jump, senior Maggie Harber finished third with a mark of 30 feet, 11 1/2 inches. Freshman Sarah Helm came in third place in the girls’ 800-meter run, timing in at 2:45.13.

Helm, sophomore Lauren Jones, freshman Matazi Landers and freshman Mae McGuire placed first in the girls’ 4x400-meter relay at 4:41.29.

Boys’ relay action included a second-place finish for the 4x400-meter team. Junior Luke Gray, sophomore Owen McMillen, junior Sawyer Siefkes and freshman James Tolson finished in 4:06.83.

Freshman Joseph Bain, Kervitsky, freshman Ian Obod and senior Konner Ziegler took third place in the 4x100 relay at 46.66 seconds.

Lander highlights

Placing second in the girls’ 100-meter hurdles, Auradou hit a mark of 18.21 seconds. She also placed third in the high jump at 4 feet, 3 inches.

Bowers earned bronze in both the girls’ 400-meter dash, at 1:04.37, and the long jump, at 15 feet, 10 1/2 inches.

Resendiz Hernandez scooped up third place in the girls’ 100-meter hurdles, timed in at 18.64 seconds. Harber pulled into third place in the girls’ triple jump, clearing 30 feet, 10 1/2 inches.

Finishing the boys’ 800 meter in 2:20.01, senior Jacob Bain bagged third place. Joseph Bain, Kervitsky, Obod and Ziegler took bronze in the boys’ 4x100-meter relay at 46.86 seconds.

Additional girls’ results – Jackson

  • 100 meter: Isabelle Rigo in 23rd place at 14.72, Evelynn Shivers in 30th at 14.98, Lauryn Scurlock in 34th at 15.32, Madeline Hawke in 36th at 15.42, Madyson Gutierrez in 42nd at 15.74 and Keatin Bollock in 46th at 15.99.
  • 200 meter: Drake in ninth place at 29.88, Seren Noble in 13th at 30.18, Rigo in 22nd at 31.21, Scurlock in 24th at 31.67, Shivers in 25th at 31.84, Hawke in 26th at 32.39, Bollock in 33rd at 33.55 and Gutierrez in 35th at 34.03.
  • 800 meter: Lexie Goodrich in fifth place at 2:55.21 and Landers in eighth at 3:03.02.
  • 1600 meter: Goodrich in seventh place at 6:31.39.
  • 100 hurdles: Noble in fourth place at 18.16, Resendiz Hernandez in sixth at 18.85, McGuire in eighth at 19.71 and Paiyzli Baker in 11th at 22.53.
  • 300 hurdles: Jones in fifth place at 55.45.
  • High jump: Auradou in fifth place at 4-04 and Hawke and McGuire tied for sixth at 4-02.
  • Long jump: Bowers in fifth place at 15-03 3/4 and Harber in seventh at 15-00 1/2.
  • Triple jump: Rigo in ninth place at 28-07.
  • Shot put: Morgan Grossman in 13th place at 25-08 1/4, Karsyn Henn in 15th at 24-08 1/2 and Ashley Boulter in 17th at 24-06 1/4.
  • Discus: Grossman in 13th place at 81-04, Henn in 15th at 75-04 and Boulter in 19th at 66-08.

Additional boys’ results – Jackson

  • 100 meter: Ziegler in ninth place at 12.17, Obod in 12th at 12.34, Leopoldo Labrador in 26th at 12.60, Oscar Huerta in 30th at 12.72, Hayden Jones in 33rd at 12.78, Dalton Fryman in 44th at 13.05 and Corey DeClue in 57th at 13.30.
  • 200 meter: Dillon Boespflug in 21st place at 25.67, Labrador in 23rd at 25.72, Fryman in 38th at 27.03, DeClue in 43rd at 27.16 and Alejandro Hernandez in 49th at 28.84.
  • 400 meter: Jacob Bain in fourth place at 55.45, Tolson in ninth at 58.41, Siefkes in 14th at 1:00.68, Liam O’Connor in 18th at 1:01.75 and Boespflug in 20th at 1:03.29.
  • 1600 meter: Michael Casebolt in 22nd place at 6:24.79.
  • 300 hurdles: Gray in fifth place at 50.29.
  • High jump: Gray in fourth place at 5-04 and Jones in 14th at 4-08.
  • Pole vault: Gray in ninth place at 8-00.
  • Long jump: Nicholas Vitanza in eighth place at 18-06 1/2 and Labrador in 19th at 16-06.
  • Triple jump: Nicolas Sletten in fourth place at 38-10 1/4, Ryley Lea in seventh at 37-02 1/2, Alex Gosar in 11th at 33-02 1/2 and Obod in 17th at 27-10 1/4.
  • Shot put: Austin Green in 10th place at 37-01, Doug Dexter in 19th at 32-10 1/2, Cade Covill in 20th at 32-08 1/4, Tim Hosler in 29th at 29-11, O’Connor in 36th at 28-00 1/4, Hernandez in 37th at 27-11, Casebolt in 41st at 25-10, DeClue in 43rd at 24-04 and Fryman in 46th at 22-02 1/2.
  • Discus: Green in fourth place at 123-08, Hosler in 19th at 96-10, Dexter in 31st at 81-10, Connor Crockett in 34th at 78-10, Hernandez in 37th at 78-00, O’Connor in 39th at 76-03, Covill in 42nd at 72-00 and Casebolt in 44th at 63-00.

Additional girls’ results – Lander

  • 100 hurdles: Noble in seventh place at 19.05, McGuire in ninth at 19.29 and Jones in 11th at 20.01.
  • 100 meter: Bowers in sixth place at 13.71, Resendiz Hernandez in seventh at 13.91 and Noble in 13th at 14.71.
  • 400 meter: Majhanovich in fifth place at 1:05.62.
  • 300 hurdles: Jones in eighth place at 54.80 and McGuire in ninth at 55.55.
  • 200 meter: Majhanovich in eighth place at 28.70, Jones in 11th at 29.48, Noble in 17th at 30.24 and Rigo in 18th at 30.53.
  • Long jump: Majhanovich in fourth place at 15-06 1/2 and Harber in eighth at 14-07 1/2.
  • Triple jump: Rigo in ninth place at 27-03 1/4 and Drake in 10th at 27-01 3/4.

Additional boys’ results – Lander

  • 100 meter: Kervitsky in fourth place at 11.97, Obod in 12th at 12.63, Ziegler in 13th at 12.64 and Labrador in 21st at 13.00.
  • 400 meter: Jacob Bain in sixth place at 54.93.
  • 200 meter: Kervitsky in fourth place at 23.84, Ziegler in ninth at 24.94, Vitanza in 10th at 25.14 and Labrador in 17th at 26.35.
  • Long jump: Lea in fourth place at 18-04 1/2, Vitanza in fifth at 18-03 and Labrador in 21st at 12-05.
  • Triple jump: Sletten in fifth place at 39-03 1/4 and Lea in 12th at 36-05 1/2.

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS